• Type : ENTRY • HTSUS :
[…] Under 19 C.F.R. § 141.81 a commercial invoice or special summary invoice shall be presented to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) for each shipment of merchandise at the time the entry summary is filed. In this instance, Mohawk wishes to computer generate a commercial invoice from data elements transferred via EDI received from either the shipper/seller or from the importer of record. Provided that this invoice is generated for each shipment of merchandise at the time the entry summary is filed, then the requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 141.81 will be satisfied. 19 C.F.R. § 141.83(c) states that:

(1) A commercial invoice shall be filed for each shipment of merchandise not exempted by paragraph (d) of this section. The commercial invoice shall be prepared in the manner customary in the trade, contain the information required by §§ 141.86 through 141.89, and substantiate the statistical information required by § 141.61(e) to be given on the entry, entry summary, or withdrawal documentation. (2) CBP may accept a copy of a required commercial invoice in place of the original. A copy, other than a photostatic or photographic copy, shall contain a declaration by the foreign seller, the shipper, or the importer that it is a true copy.

19 C.F.R. § 141.83(c)(1)-(2).

Here, the commercial invoice will be computer generated, but will not be a copy.